Wednesday, March 31, 2010

Q & A with Brothers From Another

This is why I returned to Seattle. Well one of them. This kind of thing excites me. Seniors in high school making EPs and music videos, establishing a brand, making moves within the scene. Building. Networking. After being struck by the stellar "Dukes of the Hood" video and bumping the song on repeat forever I knew these kids were who I needed to sit down with.

I took a drive to Lakeside High School one afternoon last month to meet the duo. We made our way to the basement recording studio class room where they have done many of their songs and turned the recorder on.


TML: You guys want to introduce yourselves and talk about how BFA became what it is today?

Isiah: Word. Isiah, Sneak, Marshmellow Killer, I got some pretty funky aliases.
Coleman: Coleman Jones aka Breeze. I'm going to try and start going by Oswald Copenhagen. It's all about going to parties in Port Townsend and places no one will ever see you again like "Hey how you doing, I'm Oswald." Look out for Oswald.
Isiah: But how BFA came about was, I've known this guy, I don't know we played baseball together in 8th grade, we were like 12 years old. I don't know this has been my guy. We used to go to northgate and crack at chicks and stuff. I don't know why we started rapping.
Coleman: It's super random actually. My homie, Corwin, raps and we was always trying to get on a track with him and he was never gonna let us do it, he's like "you guys are weak." One day I was like "watch I'm gonna be a rapper." I wrote a weak verse and he was like yeah that's pretty bad. A couple months later, this guy Spike made this beat in class and he told us to get on it.
Isiah: Made that shit in here on a Mac Book Pro and people were like that is filthy. It wasn't. Looking back, listening to that I don't appriciate anyone who told me I should keep rapping. Psych. No. I was just thinking the other day what if people were like that shit sucked, if we woulda kept rapping.
Coleman: It was a lot of fun. We didn't really know what we were doing. It took us days to make songs.
Isiah: We are trying to put out the EP, we get this idea after we do our first song. We are gonna put out an EP this is gonna be dope. For some reason we just dicked around and didn't get shit recorded. So we have this day before finals start and it's the last day that campus is open, you are suppose to come in and study. We came in here and just sat all day, like 7 hours. Got hella sweaty, this guy is taking his shirt off and we just grinded it out. That's how we got the first EP out.
Coleman: My finals suffered on that, that was a bad call. I didn't study at all.
Isiah: Junior year. Hey I'm in college, I could give a fuck.

TML: Where you going to school?
Isiah: Whittier, LA. Me and this guy. Roomates.
Coleman: We got our lavalamp already picked out.
Isiah: Lavalamp and the TV, two most important things.

TML: So this all just started out of having fun and you are just learning as you go?
Isiah: Yeah, basically. Props to Spike Anderson. He peer presured us. And props to this guy for continuing to peer pressure me into doing this shit. I'm lazy. I smoke a lot of weed. He definetly got us like, after that first song he kept saying this is dope.

TML: That was last year?
Coleman: It was Junior year, last year.
Isiah: It was the end of 08. Then we put out the first EP out in the beginning of last summer.

TML: When did the new one come out?
Isiah: That came out December 23rd. My birthday, turned 18.

TML: When did you guys record that?
COleman: That was hecka funny. We just recorded it gradually since the release of the last one pretty much. We had like 10 tracks on it and we did this show and during one of the songs we looked at each other and had this look on our face like "man this song sucks." This stuff is terrrible. Then after the show we sulked around, were at McDonalds at like 2 in the morning like "what are we going to do, this stuff sucks." Then we pretty much cut 6 songs, recorded a couple new ones.
Isiah: Looking back the songs were cool, we played em for a lot of people and they liked the songs but anything that we put out we want it to be a little bit of who we are. I guess we just kinda felt like, I don't know, those tracks weren't really us. Just to have a song like that.
Coleman: The songs we cut were like, come on dude.
Isiah: Hella cocky and shit, and I am. But I don't gotta say that on a track. I'm just trying to let everybody see a little bit of my life. This guy is always says this shit.
Coleman: I stole it from Fade to Black pretty much. I forgot how this guy Pharrel says it, it's proly a lot more eloquent than I'm gonna say it, but an album should be like a movie and each song is a scene from that movie. And I felt like the tracks we cut weren't really us. They didn't fit into my movie.
Isiah: They are made for a Spike Lee movie. Let me tell you something about Spike Lee movies. Spike Lee creates movies that have incredible middles, horse shit ends and horse shit openings.
Coleman: Naw, whoa whoa whoa... His credits are filthy.
Isiah: His credits go hard.
Coleman: You got the opening credits, that's like 15 minutes. Then somewhere in the middle there is that scene where someone is walking but not actually walking.

(Together they break into laughter)

Isiah: We didn't want a Spike Lee album.
Coleman: Don't get me wrong, I love Spike Lee.
Isiah: Yeah I love the middles, love the credits. But I'm aiming more for a Quentin Tarantino kind of thing, something like that. I want you to be enthralled in that shit all the way through.

TML: Who makes the beats for you guys?
Coleman: Man, random cats. Mostly our homies from school, were homies from school. A lot of the cats we work with keep getting kicked out of here for some reason. I don't know if it's a coincidence, it hasn't happened to us yet. This guy Skylar Car, Beat Braha, he made "Dukes of the Hood," he makes our more jazzier beats. This guy Morgan, he's kinda morphed into what people say is our sound. Those chill jazzy kinda beats. I don't know what to call it, its so Seattle to me.
Isiah: He's got a really good vibe on his beats, I like his shit a lot. Coming up we've been expanding our beat scope.
Coleman: Mainly cause, this guy Morgan - I love him to death but he's a dumb ass though. He has like 8 beats on his MPC but he doesn't know how to get them off. We gotta branch out. On the new project, we don't even know what the new project is gonna be yet but we got beats from Justin from the Physics, he gave us some dope ass beats. There may be one on there from GMK, I don't know if we are gonna do that. More Skylar definetly and maybe Morgan.

TML: Are you guys working on a full length then? Or will it be another EP?
Isiah: We can't decide if we want to do a mixtape or an EP.
Coleman: I think we have enough to do a mixtape. But I feel like half way through that shit's gonna happen, we are gonna look up and be like, "damn half this stuff sucks." We are just gonna turn it into an EP. We'll see how it turns out.
Isiah: I like figuring out what songs you want to put on there. Recording everything that you got written to and seeing what turns out as like the shit you want to put on there.

TML: How did your relationship with SOTA develop?
Isiash: They used to kick it with my big brothers. Me and this guy were always just the little guys like "oh these guys are righteous. Fuck yeah, I'm trying to be like these guys." And it still hasn't changed. I wish I was Thad. I want the Parker mohawk. And I've always bumped their shit.
Coleman: I feel like Thad kinda made the last EP. We recorded that, I think you were out of town when Thad put down his verse on that "Quarterstackin" track. We went into the studio and that changed my whole way of writing. I went back and re-wrote shit, his flow on that is bananas.

TML: What did you guys grow up listening to?
Isiah: A lot of the reason I think we can jump into this so easily is because in both of our families there is a lot of musical influence. My older sister went to Berklee school of music, her boyfriend is trying to be famous doing some shit with guitar.
Coleman: There was always John Coltrane in the house. My brother bumped a lot of NERD, that kind of sound.
Isiah: My dad plays drums. He was an actor too. Growing up, I remember I was going on some road trip with my church or something and I had my CD player and my brother hands me Resonable Doubt and he says "listen to this and your eyes will be open."
Coleman: I got the same exact story. I'm sitting in my car and this guy Ben hands me ATLiens. So I'm sitting next to my mom hiding this CD with a naked ass woman on it. This guy put me onto Resonable Doubt. My music collection was pretty much whatever my brothers and sisters were listening to. This guy put me onto that and that shit changed my life.
Isiah: I can think of a couple instances, like I listen to a lot of different kinds of music. My sisters boyfriend introduced me to Tribe and I was like "oh fuck yeah." My other sisters boyfriend introduced me to LL Cool J hella long time ago. This girl introduced me to Jack Johnson and this other girl introduced me to John Legend. Maroon 5, Red Hot Chilli Peppers, Norah Jones, Raphael Saadiq, John Mayer.
Coleman: We're soft, don't let "Dukes of the Hood" fool you.
Isiah: Just downloaded MGMT Congratulations, fucking with that since last night.
Coleman: I'm on that Chester French pretty hard.

TML: How about local shit?
Isiah: I really like Mack.
Coleman: Mack, SOTA, Physics, the shit they dropped this summer was hella filthy.
Isiah: I just like the song "Good."

TML: Have yall been up on Seattle Hip Hop for a minute.
Isiah: Even still I feel like I'm still learning so much about Seattle Hip Hop.
Coleman: I didn't even know about D Black before i started rapping and I've been bumping his shit.
Isiah: Before getting into the scene I would say I only knew about Dyme Def, Blue Scholars, Pinder and Spaceman just cause of the homies. And I only new Dyme Def cause Benito was our baseball coach.
Coleman: This guy is teaching me how to take ground balls and one day my mom forgot about picking me up and he gave me a ride home and he had the Space Music in his car.
Isiah: I thought this guy was so cool man, I was in Goods one day lookin around and he comes in there and he's like "oh yeah these are my guys" and he throws me a shirt and is like I got you. I was like what?! Benito is so cool man, I'm trying to be on that shit.

TML: Coming into the scene as the next generation of Seattle Hip Hop, looking back at the long history Seattle has with this music, what is your perspective as new artists breaking in?
Coleman: It's been crazy, you mentioned Vitamin D. I've had the pleasure of being in the studio with him a couple times and it's like damn, like we said we don't know that much about Seattle music but that's Vitamin D! There has been hella love from the Seattle scene, it's been good, just enjoying this shit. We are off to a pretty good start.
Isiah: I don't know man, when we did that show with Scholars and Macklemore at the UW, some benefit or something, last month. We were rocking the stage and I was like do you guys realize that I grew up listening to you guys.
Coleman: This guy Mack came and performed here our Sophomore year before we even considered rapping. I didn't even know who he was but that was when I got on to him, I was like damn he is filthy.
Isiah: We gave him a CD, I don't know if he's listened to it but he shook our hands and was like "yeah that was a good set." It's crazy. I feel old, but then I realize I'm not that old, some of these guys have been doing it for hella long. I feel lucky. Hopefully we can keep the whole Seattle thing going, the energy in the town right now is fucking bananas. I just wanna be able to keep that shit going and keep putting Seattle on map.

TML: You spoke on your parents musical background, what's their take on your music? Have they heard it?
Isiah: I don't let my mom listen to it. She's heard it, but I don't let her come to a show or listen to it. Thats just my personal, i don't know, just a weird thing I got going on. I feel weird cursing in front of my mom. I let my dad come to a couple of my shows and he enjoyed it, seeing me perform, he's into the whole performing thing. Both my brothers are big supporters. There was one time I was really beefing with my brother, we were about to fight. Then he came to one of my shows, he was kinda drunk. I got off stage and he was like "Man your a bitch, but you are filthy, I'll give you that." I was like "Yeah bitch, fuck you too."
Coleman: Nothing like that family love. My brothers don't really say shit about it. I have four brothers. One of my brothers, Zach, he made our videos. Another one of my brothers I just go over there and we play Madden, we don't really talk about anything. My mom is super supportive. She is often seen around the house in a Brothers From Another Tee. She lets me go out on school nights for shows.

TML: Can you talk about the "Dukes of the Hood" video?
Coleman: The song in general was hella funny, cause we recorded our verse and I tried to put the hook down and my voice just didn't work on it, we needed someone to come hard on that. We had this guy's cousin come in and put this hook down and he loved the beat was like I'm putting a verse down. He bullied us, but it worked out.

TML: I'm trying to hear more from him.
Coleman: You will, he's been in the studio working on his solo stuff.

TML: Where did you shoot it at?
Coleman: My brothers across the street. I live on this side of the block, I got three brothers who live across the street. It was a school day, we all spent the night at his house. My mom was like "oh you are shooting a video, you can miss school."
Isiah: Thursday skip school day, we drove around town in my homies mini van like oh that looks cool, let's shoot over there.
Coleman: We shot the first half of it at my brothers apartment.
Isiah: Where else did we go, Seattle Center.
Coleman: I'm still mad at you cause that last scene. You know that last scene, it fades out and its just Rebel, it was suppose to be all three of us but you went to go talk to some chick.
Isiah: It's my girlfriend now, I had to go say hi to her.
Coleman: Whatever

(Laughter erupts)

Coleman: Yeah the video was hella fun.
Isiah: One day, we shot it in one day.

TML: You guys have any shows coming up?
Isiah: April 1st we are opening for Kidz in the Hall and Donnis.

TML: I was gonna ask if "Kids in the Mall" was a little swipe at Kidz in the Hall?

(Laughter and loud NOT AT ALL statements from both come out simultaneously)

Coleman: We didn't even make that connection til later.
Isiah: Yeah we were in Redmond recording with Kung Foo Grip
Coleman: First off Redmond is hella deep.
Isiah: yeah we were driving for like 20 minutes and they are like it's right around the way, we are like what the fuck? But anyway we are recording at there spot, it's some old abandoned fire house or something, and mid way through the session these parents walk in and are like "Where is my kid? My kid ran away, I know he is here." We were like what? We are in the middle of something right here. Then one of the older homies was like "Your kid is probably in the mall."
Coleman: And the homie Greg Cypher looked up and said "Kids in the Mall."

TML: Who made that beat?
Coleman: This guy Cypher found it cruising myspace.

TML: How did you connect with the Kung Foo Grip kids?
Coleman: We did our first real dope show with them at the Hidmo. We were hella nervous it was our first big show and other cats, The Physics and THEESatisfaction were on the bill. We get in and they came up to us and were like "man we heard the EP, that shit is filthy!"
Isiah: I fucking love those guys live, Kung Foo.
Coleman: Kung Foo just showed us hella love and their shows get LIVE! And they are just the complete homies.
Isiah: I heard a couple tracks off their new EP, the shit I heard was really hard. I like the way they flip it up from a jazzy Tribe type beat to a straight up Wu Tang type of feel.

TML: Have you heard the track with them on the SOTA album?
Isiah: I only saw it live, haven't heard it.
Coleman: Live they had like a hundred cats on stage, I felt like I was at a Wu Tang concert. It was absurd. It caught me by suprise. It was in the middle of SOTA's set, that shit was live.

TML: How aware are the teachers and staff of the school about your music?
Coleman: Like I said all our homies keep gettin kicked out so we are trying to keep it a little quiet. We'll be recording in here and the dude who runs this area will come down and we will just sit over here and turn down the song about weed.
Isiah: They seem to be pretty cool about it, I don't know how much they have heard. We performed at a benefit here. One of our teachers let us skip class to do a show. That was cool. We did an assembly at Northwest.
Coleman: There were little kids running around, it was funny. But this guy was like "man come up for a reason why we aren't in class." I was like "we got a show." I was expecting to get some shit for that but the teacher was like "oh that's cool. Cats are pretty supportive.

TML: So you are excited to be on the Donnis and Kidz in the Hall show? You are fans of those guys?
Isiah: Yeah! Just discoverd Donnis and he is dope.
Coleman: I didn't even know he was on the show and Isiah told me to download the Diary of an Atlanta Brave, that shit is hella filthy. Im a big J Cole fan and was flipping through the XXL freshman issue and saw Donnis is a freshman top 10, so I got hella pumped off that to.

TML: How did you guys get on that show?
ISiah: I don't know, we've done a lot of shows at Studio Seven. Not a big fan of Studio Seven shows. You gotta get it how you live. That's the thing. The whole all ages thing. I just wanna be able to go to these shows. Somebody hook me up with a fakey! I just wanna go perform, do my music. I mean I might get smashed, give me the fakey we'll see what I do, but really I just wanna perform.

TML: What is your favorite Hip Hop album of all time?
Coleman: That's tough. Reasonable Doubt is up there.
Isiah: Resonable Doubt is up there but that might even say that is too hard to answer.
Coleman: Resonable Doubt, ATLiens is classic.
Isiah: I love Resonable Doubt, I'm in love with The Blueprint as well, big Jay-Z guy.

TML: Did you guys go to Jay?
Coleman: I did.
Isiah: I had the flu, I was sick as fuck man.
Coleman: I feel like I got it by default, he's the homie but I feel like he likes you more, but you were sick.
Isiah: I was so mad, I don't even wanna talk about that.
Coleman: I was sitting in the way back and there was a bunch of old dudes sitting by us, but it was Jay man.
Isiah: Man fuck you guys... But what else do I like in terms of rap albums? I'm a big Tribe guy. I really like the Tribe. Take naps to the Tribe. Beats and all that. I don't know thats too hard to answer.
Coleman: I'd have to agree.

TML: Aside from rapping, what else do yall like to do for fun?
Coleman: We coach little league.
Isiah: We used to play baseball, but I got tired of it.
Coleman: I'm trying to make a comeback. We played til Junior year here, I played hella seriously. I was trying to be the next Dereck Jeter for hella long, but once I realized that didn't happen I figured I needed to channel my energies somewhere else.
Isiah: So now we just coach the kids, teach em how to play baseball. And they are bad, I hate em all but it's fun. I'm a sneaker afficiando, I fucking love sneakers. I'm in the process of selling them so I can go to college and then buy more in college and sell them again.

TML: You guys have ideas for what you want to major in?
Isiah: I was thinking about going into education with a minor in business or marketing just in case I do become famous.
Coleman: I'm going into business and marketing, I don't really know why, what I plan to do with that. As far as hobbies I'm slowly becoming addicted to tatooes.

TML: How many tatooes do you have?
Coleman: I only have 3, but that doesn't equal how much I want.
Isiah: I'm trying to think what else I do. Vintage clothing shoping, good will hunting. Big fan of all that shit. What do we do bro? I don't know.
Coleman: We kick it really hard.
Isiah: I went sailing this weekend.
Coleman: I hit this guy up like "what's good for the day?" He's like "I'm sailing."
Isiah: What else do we do?
Coleman: We smoke alot of weed. This guy takes like four naps a day.

TML: Are yall Curren$y and Wiz fans?
BFA: Oh yes, for sure. Of course.
Coleman: Orange juice and blunts. This guy is the reason we haven't completed like 6 albums, I'll be like "you trying to record?" and he's like "I'm asleep." It's like 2 o'clock in the afternoon, what are you doing bro?
Isiah: I'll take that, I'll honestly take that. I nap like twice a day bro, I can't help it.

----------

Catch them April 1st at Studio Seven opening for Kidz in the Hall and Donnis. Check out their blog, download some tunes and watch for the name BFA.

Thursday, March 25, 2010

Tunes That Be Blowing My Mind

In 24 hours I've been inundated with some amazing tunes. First it was the previously blogged about Dibiase mix, find it here. Today I was cleaning my car out with the iTunes on shuffle and after hearing "South Bronx" a song came on called "Weed Smoker Music" and captured the mood well.


The dude responsible for the track was named Starlito, upon further research I found out he used to go by All Star and was at one point signed to Cash Money. No more from the looks of things. If his Renaissance Gangster tape with DJ Burn One is any indication of what his extensive back catolog might offer I'm very excited.

Hailing from Nashville and demonstrating excellent story telling capabilities along with an honest side, we see him expounding on harsh truthes many fail to properly grasp. With guys like Freddie Gibbs and Pill making a name for the righteous gangster and Wiz Khalifa and Currensy getting highed up on the daily and writing raps about their adventures, Starlito might just be able to walk the line of philosphical gangster - if that's what he wants.

I have started collecting some of his previous works including a shabby mixtape that claims to be an "official" collaboration between Young Buck and 'Lito but instead proves to be a weak attempt from a DJ to cash in on some big names. While not providing the best introduction to his discography I'm willing to look past it. The next tape better be on point though.

Download Renaissance Gangster

I was also lucky enough to hear some things from a certain LA beat muscian whose album I'm most certainly going to be buying on vinyl and you should to. If you know who I'm talking about, good for you. If you don't, time will reveal all details.

For now I will say that this album lives up exponentially to the hype. I was a regular Worldwide listener when 1983 was just hitting the scene and it's been a blessing to watch his career flourish and sprawl. The direction he shows with this peice of work is unparralled in depth or vision. I don't know what to expect next. The sounds of the past are gone. You will know who you are hearing but only because of the experiment before your ears.

I'm excited to get the liner notes and learn more about who else was involved in the creation of these tunes. The music often sounds like there was live instrumentation used. Are the strings courtesy of who we all assume they would be from? Is there a live drummer in the house? Or is he just sampling jazz records better than Primo himself. And whats up with this House tune in here? Funky!

Basically I dig it. More to be said/revealed.

Wednesday, March 17, 2010

February Heatrocks

Without music life would be a mistake.
~Friedrich Wilhelm Nietzsche

DOWNLOAD those February Heatrocks!

It's about that time once again y'all! New month, time to run through those tracks tht got me through the last 30... well 28 in this case. February was a great month, stayed busy, partied and listened to some great music! Did you cop that Magnectic Blackness 7"?

As per usual in the first months of the year it's always slow to hear new music. But I still stayed at it digging up just a few jams and going back into time to bump some older gems.

Dibia$e has been making a name for himself in the LA beat scene and his 10" with P.U.D.G.E. def deserves some shine. The track "Smoke It Over" is a great stoner vibe out jam that you are gonna have to get blunted to. Take (who will be dropping the follow up in that 10" series soon) dropped an album called The Dirty Decibles of Thomas Two Thousand. While not quite as dope as his debut from a few years back, "Fall In Love Again" is a great flip of an old Dilla sample. On the album he also does his take on "Lightworks" turning it into "Lie-Twerx." It's hot. If you ain't fucking with the LA beat scene, get hip!

I keep telling myself I need to start featuring random Bandcamp projects on the site. Bandcamp has provided a number of aritists with a great oppurtunity to get their music out to the public. I found Jinesis on there and wasn't blown away by the project. "Great Smile" sticks out though. Knocking.

The first vocal track of the collection. B.O.B. & Asher Roth join up for a great song discussing the goals people have when getting into this business. For those that don't know, this business is feirce and if you can't handle it, it will destroy you. This song touches on things I've seen, things friends have seen and things anyone in the industry will see inevitably. There is a lot of fun to be had, but sometimes the art has to expose some of the downfalls too.

Gotta give some props to Mr. Radjaw on this one. Metronomy is a group I probably never would have heard if it wasn't for his praise (and giving me the mp3s). The track here "The End of You Too" is a trippy electronic meets band instrumental jam session. Slowly building up, more instruments steadily working their way in. The break down is something else and by the end of it you may swear you heard everything, but I garuntee that you didn't.

Many props to Jack Devo over at Bring that Beat Back for posting a grip of classic 206 Hip Hop albums from an assortment of years and styles of artists. I found this album by High Heat titled 1st Degree Burns and it was cool, nothing to special. "Money's Having Problems" seems to define my life on the daily, needless to say the song spoke to me. It's got a smooth beat that is laid back and perfect for the sing song chourus and the bars deal with the struggle to get your bread up while living life. Real talk.

Jose James is a voice that the world needs to hear. It's beautiful, melancholy and heartfelt. There is a depth in his voice that compliments his backing tracks. "Code" is the kick off track to his latest solo album Blackmagic. Produced by Flying Lotus but sounding about as far away from anything you are familiar with from the man. He plays some great keys throughoug the track and lays down some wicked soft but hard drum hits. James does his vocal thing and you all but forget his last album featured a band on the music.

Curren$y is a monster. Cats saying he doesn't belong next to Mos Def and Jay Electronica are in gonna be in for a suprise! This kid left Lil Wayne's camp knowing that he was a bigger star. He might not be there yet but he ain't hurting and with a flow that can traverse regions, a life that takes him everywhere, and a passion for recording it won't be long before he is the superstar he envisioned himself as. Smokee Robinson was a HOT tape and the second track, "Smash On O'Leary", is a must repeat. "Ain't nothing going on but them bomb ass rap songs" is so true. Watch that DD172.

Dyme Def has been making a little bit of a comeback. After killing our party on the 20th of last month they rocked the Tractor in Ballard to send off this years Seattle class to SXSW. All these appearences had me going back to check some cuts. One that I dug up was a leak on 2DB last year some time entitled "Dreaming." They dropped a number of cuts on the web since the debut. Many of them far better than anything found on Panic. Here's hoping The Sextape makes up for it. Either way this is a great song about chasing those goals everyone tells you are unrealistic. Nike said it, just do it.

Seattle just keeps coming with the heat these days. This time from some young guns. Brothers From Another are two senior's in High School. They rap. Well. Have some hot beats and 2 EPs to their name. This song caught me thanks to the video. I've been repping for this track hard, playing it twice back to back on the radio show at one point. It screams Hip Hop to me. If someone wanted to know what Hip Hop was, you could play this one for em and they should know what is up. The beat has a gnarly little synth workout in it that turns it from a smooth jazzy styled beat into something much harder. For 17/18 year olds they hold it down, not letting go of the energy contained in the track. I could go on. Rebel is a beast that needs to be fucked with by everyone in the city. BFA needs to be watched, nourished and given some shows!

The 206 goodness just can't stop. Fresh Espresso dropped their acappella's on the producers and DJ's last week and we've seen a few things pop up. OC Notes doing the whole album was an unexpected and incredible joyous treat that gave us a great soundtrack while packaging the Magnetic Blackness 7" (which you can cop using the botton at the top of the right hand column). Before the acappella's were availible the OFS camp let the FileJerks get their hands on it and they delivered the kick off. Their take on Diamond Pistols is spectacular. With some of the hardest bass and great synth work outs you can't help but want to pistol whip the club when this comes on. I even heard one local blogger claim he found it better than the original.

The LA beat scene has finally let it's first Emcee loose. NocanDo has been a staple of LA area rap for a minute. Having had face and mic time at the renowned Project Blowed back in the day and now being the sole resident emcee for Low End Theory he has certainly payed the dues. His album Jimmy The Lock is a stellar album for 2010 that hasn't recieved much attention. His lead single had me hooked, but after one night out I had to go so far as to plug my computer into my car stereo auxilary input just to hear this song on my drive home. If that doesn't qualify it for inclusion, I'm not sure what does.

I don't think anyone in the US or any developed nation can understand the concept of not having enough water. We waste water like it's nothing. I guess in some ways it is. But there are still places that can't get enough and this song captures the pain of that experince well I think. Anjolee's voice slightly cracks from time to time but it only adds to the atmosphere.

Kool and the Gang. What's not to like? They are great and fun. "Summer Madness" was the reason I bought this album but discovering the Dilla sample in "Fruitman" was a great plus! Copped in SF at Groove Merchant Records - I gotta get back! Diggin through the digital crates I had to pull this one back up for a little reprise rocking.

Having not fully dug into Gnawledge's project I'm only going to say the fact that he put this together for an acedemic institution is quite cool. Moving to a country, meeting local musicians and merging their abilities with his own and the help of his production partner to the end of releaseing a full album is awesome. I need to listen to this album. Check this song and I think you will too.

Another disciple in the Brainfeeder tradition, Lone recently dropped a follow up to the album "Orange Tree" can be found on. Lemurian is a dusty and bleepy tour into the mind of another young kid steeped in hours of hip hop loops and breaks and video game sound effects. Fuck with it. Zone out to "Orange Tree."

Cosmogramma couldn't be more expected in many circles. Flying Lotus stock has only risen since his debut 1983 and I will say it's exciting to know that he only keeps moving forward. With the legions of imitators he has spawned - this is not meant as a dis, I'm a fan of many but at the same time FlyLo and Brainfeeder represented orginality at it's finest the best of those influenced by him are showing their own colors as well - he keeps things off beat and kinda wonky. Just enough to get you wet until that first week of May gets here.

Take was another early name in this so called Beat scene, his album Earthtones & Concrete still gets regular play. Getting it at KSUB I instantly called up Leeor, his radio rep at the time, and started finding out all I could. He seemed to drop off the map for a minute but has reemerged sounding as good as ever. Here he flips the classic Dilla sample for his own take of "Fall in Love."

Hudson Mohawke will finally be playing in Washington state, although not in Seattle. His name on the Sasquatch bill is singlehandedly the biggest reason I'm wishing I was gonna be at the Gorge in a couple months. This remix of the Jodeci classic is ridiculous. If he drops it during his set, some babies might just be concieved right there in the pit.

Smooth, dark, expressive, happy, ominous... I could continue. "Eeridance" by Jazzpresso is all those things and more in it's seven minutes and twenty six seconds of playing time. Opening with a beautiul piano melody and the perfect snare and hi hat melody before the addition of horns this song is awesome. At the one fourteen mark when everything comes crashing in after seconds of scilence you can't help but be consumed. But it's not done. The trumpets play, the song builds. And ebbs. It's just beautiful music, what more do you want?

DOWNLOAD those February Heatrocks!

TML Radio: Seattle Special

The show Saturday didn't record and it's a shame cause we had a special guest in. But Mr. Jack Devo of Bring That Beat Back hit me with some tunes and I put together a special Seattle edition of TML Radio for y'all! Featuring 10 tracks from Jack by artists in the town in the 90s and 10 (plus an extra remix) from me by the current crop of talent, we weave a story of Seattle Hip Hop then and now. Peruse the track list and get the podcast!

DOWNLOAD TML Radio: Seattle Special
Jake One ft. Kutfather "No Introdeezy"
The Good Sin, Young TH, JusMoni & Tay Sean "Turn You On"
The Flood "Purple Rollin"
J. Pinder & Spaceman "SXSW/CMJ"
The Silent Lambs Project "Comrade"
Grynch "Biological Didn't Bother 2010"
The Ghetto Children ft. Truth "I Wanna win"
Helladope ft. Isabella Du Graf "Gods on a Mission"
Elevators "Elevator Music"
Brainstorm "Blameyaself"
Source of Labor & Beyond Reality "SOLBR"
THEESatisfaction "Pause"
Black Anger Movement "206 Mix Tapes (Worldwide)"
Kung Foo Grip ft. Brothers From Another "Kids In The Mall"
Doublevision "My Pleasure"
State of the Artist ft. Helladope & Jarv Dee "Extrahelladope"
Phat Mob "Wrong Number"
Michael Dean "1day"
Sharpshooters "Trust No One"
Goodie Mob "Free (Astronomar Remix)"
Fresh Espresso "Vader Rap (OC Notes Remix)"

DOWNLOAD TML Radio: Seattle Special

Wednesday, March 10, 2010

TML Radio, Vol. 10

Late, late, late pass! My bad, just kinda slacking on the podcast game this week. But here it is for ya. Ficticious came through to the studio, played a few jams and chopped it up about their forthcoming debut release. Be at Chop Suey March 19th! Aside from that we played some cuts like we always do on TML Radio. Spark one up and sit back, thanks for riding with us!



TML Radio Vol. 10 Tracklist
D Black "Blow The Trumps"
Helladope "Rainwater"
Amos Miller "Paint My Eazle"
Bean One "Super Twerk"
Ficticious "Walk With Us" (Live In Studio)
Hudson Mohawke "Gluetooth"
Ficticious "Dark Numbers" (Live In Studio)
Bobby Hutcherson "Air"
Ficticious "Give Me The Hay" (Live In Studio)
Take "Lie-Twerx"
Sims "15 Blocks"
Sage Francis "Escape Arist"
P.O.S. "De La Souls"
Aesop Rock "Daylight"
Slumgullion "Springers"
Fresh Espresso "Girls & Fast Cars (OC Notes Remix)"
Nas ft. Rakim "Streets of New York (J Dilla Blend)"
Tony Williams "Nightmares"
Aloe Blacc "I Need A Dollar"
Take "Soul Particles"
Mic Phenom ft. J Pinder "Why You Wanna"
J. Pinder ft. Rapper Big Pooh & Zach Bruce "Later On"
Killer Mike ft. Ludacris & The Game "Still My Nigga"
State of the Artist ft. Helladope & Jarv Dee "ExtraHellaDope"
No Kids "Dancing IN The Stacks"
24 Karat Black "Dancing In The Stacks"
Nomo "Brainwave"
Gil Scott-Heron "Running"
Whitefield Brothers "Prowlin'"

Monday, March 1, 2010

TML Radio, Special Edition

If you didn't tune into The Musik Lounge this weekend on KSUB you didn't miss me. I was out of town for the celebration of the release of "Magnetic Blackness" on 7 inch vinyl. It was a great show in Bellingham, my first trip to the town and the furthest north I'd ever been. BA Baracus held down the show but we are having some technical problems preventing us from presenting you with Volume 9 of TML Radio.

Not to fear though, earlier in the month DJ Swervewon and I went into to the station to cover someone else's show and we had a blast just playing random tracks. A lot of vinyl was pulled off the shelves and we just took chances on stuff we'd never seen before. Dig it!

DOWNLOAD TML Radio Special Edition

Tracklist
Bumblebee Unlimited "Lady Bug (Remix)"
Radiohead "Reckoner (Flying Lotus Remix)"
Space Dimension Controller "Love Quadrant"
A Bridge Far Away "Killer Bees (Remix)"
Nicolay ft. Wiz Khalifa "What It Used To Be"
Curtie & The Boombox "Chinchilla"
Trick Daddy "I'll Be Your Other Man"
Phat Kat ft. Elzhi "Cold Steel"
Suzi Lane "Oh La La"
Clydie King "You Need Love Like Me"
Willie Hutch "Ode To My Lady"
Delany & Bonnie "Piece of my Heart"
O'Dell Brown "Ducky"
Ramsey Lewis "Tequila Mockingbird"
Sister Power "I Like"
The Moddy Blues "Top Rank Suite"
Alicia Bridges "We Are One"
DJ Pooh "Whoop Whoop"
JT Money "Who Dat"
Bonecrusher & Fat Joe "Make The Crowd Roar"
Neazie Pleazie "Neazie Pleazie"
Wang Chang "Every Big City"
Jay Dee & Q-Tip "That Shit"
Metronomy "Nights Intro"
They Live! "My Weed"
Ayinede Howell "Belly"
Ayinede Howell "We the"

DOWNLOAD TML Radio Special Edition